Privacy Policy

At the worldstudentforum, which can be accessed through https://worldstudentforum.com/ the privacy of our visitors is our upmost priorities. This privacy policy document contains the type of information we collect and record when visitors surf through worldstudentforum and how we use them. If you have concerns or questions or need more information about our privacy policy and how we use them, you can check out the contact page for information on how you can reach us. This privacy policy only affects our online visitors that surf our website on day to day basis. We have deemed it important to let our visitors know the kind of information we collect from them when they visit our website and what we do with it. Its also important we make it clear that we do not collect information from our offline users and through any other channels other than worldstudentforum.

Consent By surfing through worldstudentforum, you have agree to our privacy policy and its conditions

Information we collect

All personal information you will be providing to our website and the need for them will be communicated to you at any point where you are asked to provide them. In situations where you need to contact us directly, we might seek for more information from you such as your full name, email address, phone number, message content and other attachment you provided. Additionally, we can also demand for information such as your company name, company email and company address.

How We Use Your Information

Information we collect from visitors are used to organize and carryout other activities such as:

  • Maintenance of our website
  • Understanding how visitors use our website
  • Making improvement on our website
  • Improving the user’s experience.
  • Developing new products and service that are of our users benefit.
  • Tackling security issues
  • Communication
  • Advertising purposes

Log Files

World Student Forum makes use of a standard procedure when handling log files. The information we collect from the log files includes user Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, user browser type, user Internet Service Provider (ISP), the user date and thier time stamps, referring / exit pages, and possibly the number of click events carried out on the website. These are not linked to information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of collecting this information is to helps us analyze trends, administer the website, track the movement of our website visitors and collect their demographic information.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor and advertiser present on our site. It makes use of cookies, known as DART cookies. This cookies are used to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other websites available on the internet. However, visitors can decide to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy through the following web link  – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Our Advertising Partners

Some of the other advertisers present on our website may choose to make use cookies and web beacons. You can find a list of our advertising partners below.

Each of them have their own policies and privacy methods on how they use and protect user data. You can access more information about this using the link below

https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

In this section, you will find information on data protection guidelines of all the advertisers on worldstudentforum. Third party advertising agents make use of javascript, cookies or beacons to serve meaningful ads to our web visitors.

These advertising technologies are used effectively in measuring the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and / or to personalize and manage the advertising content you see on any of the websites you visit online. Please note that worldstudentforum has no access and control over the cookies which are been collected and used by this third party advertising agents.

Third Party Privacy Policy

The worldstudentforum privacy policy does not in any way apply to other advertisers or websites. We therefore recommend you consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party advertising agents for more information on their privacy policies.

However, visitors are also allowed to deactivate cookies on their browsers if there is need for that. For more information on how to carry this out, kindly check Google using the right keywords.  

CCPA Privacy Rights (Don’t Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, and included other rights, California consumers which also include the web visitors have the right to carry out the below steps/request:

  • Request the kind of information and personal data a business collects from its consumers
  • Request for the deletion of consumers personal data
  • Request that their personal data should not be sold to any individual or company
  • If you make any of the above request, we will be providing response in a space of one month. You can contact us using our contact information provided on the “contact us” page.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

Worldstudentforum have deemed It important to let our users understand their data protection rights. Every of our users are entitled to the following:

The right to personal data access:  This simply means that you have the right to request for a copy of your personal data. In some cases we might charge you a small fee to access and process this information.

Rectification rights: Every of our users have the right to request for a correction or completion of some of the personal information we have on our data base.

Erasure rights: Every of our consumers have the right to request for deletion of their personal data from our servers under certain conditions.

Processing rights: Every user have the right to request for the restriction of further processing of their personal data.

The right to object to processing – Every of our consumers have the right to object to our processing of their personal data under some certain conditions.

The right to data portability – Every of our consumers have the right to request that we transfer the personal data that we collected to another third party organization, or directly to them, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we recommend you give us one month to respond to your request.  If you are interested in exercising any of these personal rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Worldstudentforum is also concerned about the privacy of children that are making use of the internet. We strongly recommend that all parents and guardians should properly and actively monitor the activities of their children online.

However, we have no tool designed to knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. In an event where you suspect that your child must have provided any of this personal information on our website, you can contact use for immediate removal.